Wednesday, September 26

yeah...

So, I decided this morning that I would not post my pics from the trip this weekend until finally caught up on reading the last 2 weeks worth of posts from the list of blogs to the right! Yeah..!! Everyone has been up to as much as me :D HI MARY!
This is going to be kinda scatered, I have only a few min. before I leave work!! :D

So, my bike is about an hour away from the first ride! I'm hoping to get the brakes bled before football practice tonight! Then tomorrow afternoon, it'll be, adjust the clutch and go for a quick ride before football!!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Here are pics from the last run my bike will miss!!!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Check out that helmet!! I love it!! :D

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
This is where she belongs!!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
This is Jessi's bike! :)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
This is Taz on Jessi's bike...

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
This is how it will be very soon!
She rode all the way to the top of Mt. Charleston and back down in the WIND people!! She is well on her way to riding on the front all the time!!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Here we are headed out of Boulder City!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
I don't mind bein' on the back too much ;)

Here's my hubby playin' on the train.. all the guys got into the action eventually :D
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Next stop.. bar on the reservation.. Hualipi!
My hubby tied up Jess and hung her on the wall!!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Atleast she was safe inside away from the bees!!!

regular ones
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Scary black/blue/purple ones
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

and the scariest of all!!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

No, I did not get that close to them.. I just have a great camara.. thanks HUBBY :D

So, did I mention that this was a camping trip?? I know, camping in the desert? Yes, midwest friends, we do camp in the desert.. luckily, this was in the high desert.. that means some green.. and rain!!!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
LOTS OF RAIN!!
It was sooo cold and rainy all day Saturday!
But that just meant lots of cuddlin' by fires..
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

The run is put on by the AZ River Riders, that means.. we got to see Foto and his wife Teri!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Right on cue, the clouds, rain, and wind all cleared up as the sun went down, and it was a great bomb fire!!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
This is Mike, AJ, and my hubby!

I'm not sure who these guys are, but I stole their souls!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Sunday was beautiful!!

Sometimes, biker chicks look like cholos. (sp?)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

This is the lengthes some of us ol'ladies go to, to get the best pics...!!!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
That's Charlene standing on the back of her hubby's bike to get a pic of the club in front of her!!
She's a PRO!!

I gotta go!

Late :D

3 comments:

Joshua said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Mary Sarah said...

Cool Bikes and it looks like you had a great timE! Thanks for joining in on the 8 things. I'll be watching for it!

Angie said...

Great pics (even of the scary bees). Boy I miss camping, it looks like you all had a great time.

I need to post on my blog soon. :(

/hugs